Privacy & Cookies

Website Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy will help you understand what information we collect and process using the Glin Castle website, how we use it, and what choices you have about your personal data. 

1. Customer and Citizen Data

You may decide to send us your personal information via this website if you are seeking more information about our services or products. Your decision to disclose your personal data is entirely voluntary, and by doing so, you are providing us with specific consent to use your personal data only for the purposes for which you have disclosed it to us.

Glin Castle may access and use your Customer Data only for the purposes for which you have submitted it to us to (a) provide information to you, (b) make contact with you, (c) provide services to you, or (d) maintain the operations and security of the website and services we provide to you. We will not use your personal information for any other purposes, for example, the communication of marketing material, unless we have your specific consent to do so.

We will at all times handle and store your personal data in accordance with industry best practice aligned the international standard for information security. This includes the activities and procedures undertaken by our own personnel and authorised third parties and the technical controls which we have implemented to prevent unauthorised access, compromise or theft of information from our applications, supporting computer systems and premises.

2. Sensitive Personal Data

GDPR specifies a set of personal data categories which are considered to be “sensitive”, and which require special consideration by Data Controllers. This website, and any services available from this website do not knowingly collect or process any sensitive personal data, and supporting Privacy Impact Assessments (also known as Data Protection Impact Assessments under GDPR) are available upon request from the Glin Castle’s Data Protection Officer (see Section 8).

3. Children’s Personal Data

This website and any services available from this website are not directed to children under the age of 13. If you learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with their personal information without having parental consent, please contact the Glin Castle Data Protection Officer (see Section 8) immediately so that we can take appropriate action.

4. Customer and Citizen Data Rights

As prescribed within data protection regulations, you have several rights connected to the provision of your personal data to Glin Castle using this website. These include your rights to request that Glin Castle:

  • confirms to you what personal data it may hold about you, if any, and for what purposes
  • changes the consent which you have provided in relation to your personal data
  • corrects any inaccurate or incomplete personal data which may be held about you
  • provides you with a complete copy of your personal data for you to move elsewhere
  • stops processing your personal data, whilst an objection from you is being resolved
  • permanently erases all your personal data promptly, and confirms to you that it has done so (there may be reasons why we may be unable to do this)
  • To contact Glin Castle, please see Section 9 below.

If Glin Castle does not address your request or fails to provide you with a valid reason why it is unable to do so, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to make a complaint. They can be contacted via their website (www.ico.org.uk) or by telephone 0303 123 1113.

5. Website Cookies

This website uses cookies to record log data. We use both session-based and persistent cookies, dependent upon how you use or interact with this website.

Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer, or from your computer or mobile device to us each time you visit our website. They are unique to you or your web browser. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser delete them, or until they expire.

We use cookies which are not specific to your account but are unique and allow us to undertake website analytics and customization, among other similar things. If you decide to disable some or all cookies, you may not be able to use some of the functions on our website. We may use third-party cookies, for example, Google Analytics, and you may choose to opt-out of third-party cookies from their website.

6. External Links

This website may include relevant hyperlinks to external websites not controlled by Glin Castle. Whilst all reasonable care has been exercised in selecting and providing any such links, you are advised to exercise caution before clicking any external links. We cannot guarantee the ongoing suitability of external links, nor do we continually verify the safety or security of the contents which may be provided to you. You are advised, therefore, that your use of external links is at your own risk and we cannot be responsible for any damages or consequences caused by your use of them.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Glin Castle Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we do we will post any changes on this page. If you continue to access this website or use services available from this website after those changes have come into effect, you will have agreed to the revised policy.

8. Contacting Glin Castle

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, would like to exercise any of your statutory rights, or to make a complaint, please write to:

The Data Protection Officer - Glin Castle, Glin Demesne, County Limerick, Ireland, V94 VF68
email: colm@glin-castle.com

 

At Glin Castle we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. 


 

Website Cookie Files

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Your continued use of this website will indicate your agreement to the use of cookies. More information on the use of cookies and advice on how to disable cookie usage is set out below.

 

COOKIE TYPES

CONCRETE5

This cookie is used only for the website management system and no visitor information is stored.


 

DISABLING COOKIES

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

Internet Explorer http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Google Chrome https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

Firefox http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Blocking%20cookies

Safari  http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677


View Gallery